Thursday, April 7 Robert Creeley and France: International Innovative Poetry
Friday, April 8 Creeley Lecture, Poetry Prize, and Celebration of Poetry

Poetics: (The Next) 25 Years
Saturday, 9 April (Clemens 120)
8:00* bus pick-up at Holiday Inn parking lot (620 Delaware Ave. between Allen and North)
8:30 coffee & continental breakfast in Clemens 306
9:00-10:45 All seminars, Clemens Hall
10:45-11:00 Coffee break in Knox 110
11:00 Opening Remarks (Knox 110)
11:15-12:30 Panel 1: Landscapes, Mappings, Networks: Digital/Material Crossings
Stephen Voyce & Adalaide Morris, Jen Scappettone, Heriberto Yepez, Mark Wallace
      Moderator: Krzysztof Ziarek
12:30-1:30 Buffet lunch provided
1:30-2:45 Panel 2: Biopolitical, Post-Sovereignty, Post-Recognition Poetics
Sarah Dowling, Shannon Maguire, Cassandra Troyan, Rick Snyder
      Moderator: Judith Goldman
2:45-3:00 Break
3:00-4:15 Panel 3: Language, Composition, Reading
Andrew Joron, Bob Perelman, Carla Billitteri
      Moderator: Steve McCaffery
4:15-4:30 Break
4:30-5:30 Readings/Reflections: Charles Bernstein, & Dennis Tedlock and Elizabeth Willis
5:30–6:30 reception and exhibit in Poetry Collection, “Poetry in the Making: The UB Poetics Program 1991-2016”
6:20,6:45* 2 buses back to Holiday Inn/downtown, leaving Flint Loop (one each at 6:20 and at 6:45).
7:15 Buffet/reception, Trinity Church
8:00 Poetics Conference Reading, Trinity Church

Sunday, 10 April (Knox Hall 110)
8:00*bus pick-up from Holiday Inn parking lot (620 Delaware Ave. between Allen and North)
8:30 Coffee, pastries, and fruit provided
9:00-10:15 Panel 4: Constructive Alterities in Feminist Ecological Poetics
Joan Retallack, Angela Hume, Brenda Hillman, Evelyn Reilly
      Moderator: Cristanne Miller
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:45 Panel 5: Grief, Endings, and Post-Endings:
Jocelyn Saidenberg, Ben Friedlander, Julie Joosten
      Moderator: Myung Mi Kim
11:45-12:30 Panel 6: A Poetics of Invisibility
Susan Vanderborg, Christian Bok, Ming Qian Ma, Joseph Donahue, João Paulo Guimarães
      Moderator: James Maynard
12:30-1:30 Buffet lunch and closing discussion

Co-sponsored by UB Poetics Program & Department of English, David Gray Chair Steve McCaffery, Melodia Jones Chair Jean-Jacques Thomas, riverrun Foundation, UB Humanities Institute, Albright-Knox Gallery, Just Buffalo, UB Libraries Poetry Collection, UB College of Arts and Sciences Development, UB Department of Comparative Literature, Westminster Presbyterian Church, Trinity Church, and the Buffalo News.